Programme

This is the proposed programme for the 2019 Annual Meeting. This may be subject to change/confirmation over the coming weeks.

Contents

  1. Thursday 21st Nov 2019
  2. Friday 22nd Nov 2019
  3. Sponsors for 2019

Thursday 21st Nov 2019

 

Time Session Location Details
08:30 Registration Entrance Hall Sign in to the Meeting
09:15 Welcome Main Room Welcome: Bill Greenhalf
09:30

Early Diagnosis and detection:

Chair Richard Charnley

Main Room

UK-EDI Eithne Costello

ADEPTS: Steve Perreira

IMMPACT:

Towards early detection of pancreatic cancer in urine: Tanja

10:30 Coffee break Main Room Coffee and tea
11:00 Panel Discussion Main Room Who should we be screening and how?
11:30 Selected Abstracts Main Room Oral presentations of selected abstracts
12:45 Lunch and poster viewing and trade exhibition Side Room Lunch  and Poster Viewing 
14:00 Biomarkers and Trial Design Examples: Paula Ghaneh and Maeraid McNamara Main Room

Hemant Kocher: Biobanking and the importance of good quality samples

Trial design: Richard Jackson

15:30 Biomarkers and Trial Design Examples: Paula Ghaneh and Maeraid McNamara Main Room

Fiona Campbell: Pathology and biomarkers 

Chang: Precision Panc

Biankin: Primus

Neoptolemos: ESPAC

Palmer: ESPAC and Biomarker Stratification

17:00 Panel   How should we use predictive biomarkers to improve power without losing recruitment?
       
image

Download the Agenda for Thursday 21st

Back to top

Friday 22nd Nov 2019

 

Time Session Location Details
08:30 Registration Entrance Hall Sign in to the Meeting
       
09:30

Benign Disease: Chris Halloran

Main Room

“The new ISGPS reporting standards for surgery in chronic pancreatitis”. Ajith Siriwardina 

Islet transplant in CP: Ashley Denison

Conlon: Chronic Pancreatitis it is not just alcohol

       
11:30 Selected Abstracts Main Room Oral presentations of selected abstracts
12:45 Lunch and poster viewing and trade exhibition Side Room Lunch  and Poster Viewing 
14:00

Session: Trial Updates

Chair Dan Palmer and Maeraid McNamara

Main Room

Pascal Hammel: Update on PRODIGE trials

Andrew Hart:BAC-PAC

Robert Sutton: Update on RAPID-1 

15:00   Main Room

Maeraid McNamara: TBC

       
       
image

Download the Agenda for Friday 22nd

Back to top

Sponsors for 2019

Our 2019 Sponsors

visit the sponsors page here

   

Back to top